Parish of the Six Saints circa Holt
   
  THE CHURCH
  OF ENGLAND
Diocese of
Leicester
CONTACTS   SERVICES   WEDDINGS   BAPTISMS   FUNERALS   FEES   NEWS    EVENTS   GIVING   PRAYERS   GALLERY   LINKS
Home  >  Services

Services at Saint Andrew's Church Great Easton

Page Links: JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC  2015

Only regular services are shown. For services in all six churches please see the Parish Services page.

For the lessons to be read at these services see the Readings page.

 

January

Date
Church Calendar
Time
Service
4th The Circumcision of Christ 10:30 Eucharist
8th Epiphany 10:45 Eucharist
11th Mary Slessor Missionary 1915 10:30 Eucharist
18th Feria: BCP Second Sunday after Epiphany 10:30 Eucharist
22nd Third Sunday of Epiphany 11:00 Plough Sunday Service
25th Conversion of St Paul 10:30 Eucharist

February

Date
Church Calendar
Time
Service
1st Brigid, abbess, c.525 10:30 Eucharist
4th Fourth Sunday before Lent 8:00 Eucharist
8th Feria: BCP The Fifth Sunday after Epiphany 10:30 Eucharist
12th The Second Sunday after Epiphany 10:45 Eucharist
15th Sigfrid, Bishop, 1045 Thomas Bray, priest, founder of SPCK and SPG, 1730 10:30 Eucharist
19th Second Sunday before Lent 18:00 Evening Prayer
22nd Feria: BCP Sexagesima 10:30 Eucharist

March

Date
Church Calendar
Time
Service
1st Ash Wednesday 10:30 Eucharist with imposition of ashes
3rd   11:00 Women's World Day of Prayer
5th First Sunday of Lent 8:00 Eucharist
8th Edward King, Bishop, 1910 Felix, Bishop, 647, Geoffrey Studdert Kennedy, priest, poet, 1929, Ember Day 10:30 1662 Eucharist
12th Second Sunday of Lent 10:45 Eucharist
15th Feria: BCP The Second Sunday in Lent 10:30 Eucharist
19th
Third Sunday of Lent 18:00 Evening Prayer
22nd Feria: BCP The Third Sunday in Lent 10:30 Eucharist
26th Mothering Sunday 10:45 Eucharist
29th Feria: BCP The Fourth Sunday in Lent 10:30 Eucharist

April

Date
Church Calendar
Time
Service
2nd 5th Sunday of Lent 8:00 Eucharist
5th Feria: BCP The Fifth Sunday in Lent 10:30 Eucharist
9th Palm Sunday 10:45 United Eucharist
12th Wednesday of Holy Week 10:30 Eucharist
14th Good Friday 9:45 Children meet at the Church
10:45 Morning Service followed by walk with cross
16th Easter Day 8:00 Eucharist
19th Wednesday of Easter Week 10:30 Eucharist
23rd Second Sunday of Easter 10:45 Eucharist
26th Feria: BCP The First Sunday after Easter 10:30 Eucharist

May

Date
Church Calendar
Time
Service
3rd Feria: BCP The Second Sunday after Easter 10:30 Eucharist
7th Fourth Sunday of Easter
The Good Shepherd (Vocation Sunday)
8:00 Eucharist at
10th Feria: BCP The Third Sunday after Easter 10:30 Eucharist
14th Fifth Sunday of Easter 10:45 Eucharist
17th Feria: BCP The Fourth Sunday after Easter 10:30 Eucharist
21st Sixth Sunday of Easter (Kept as Rogation Day pm) 15:00 Rogation Service at Rectory Farm Great Easton
24th Ascension Day 10:30 Eucharist
28th Seventh Sunday of Easter
Sunday after Ascension Day
10:45 Eucharist
31st Visit of the Blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth 10:30 Eucharist

June

Date
Church Calendar
Time
Service
4th

Pentecost (Whitsunday)

8:00 Eucharist
7th Feria: (Ember Day) 10:30 Eucharist
11th Trinity Sunday 10:45 Eucharist
14th Feria: Richard Baxter, puritan divine, 1691 10:30 Eucharist
18th Day of Thanksgiving for Holy Communion (Corpus Christi) 18:00 Evening Prayer
21st Feria: BCP First Sunday after Trinity 10:30 Eucharist
25th
Second Sunday after Trinity
10:45 Eucharist
28th Irenaeus, Bishop, teacher of the faith c.200 10:30 Eucharist

July

Date
Church Calendar
Time
Service
2nd
Kept as St Thomas
(Third Sunday after Trinity)
8:00 Eucharist
5th Feria: BCP Third Sunday after Trinity 10:30 Eucharist
9th Fourth Sunday after Trinity 10:45 Eucharist
12th Feria: BCP Fourth Sunday after Trinity 10:30 Eucharist
16th
Fifth Sunday after Trinity 16:00 Possible rehearsal
18:00 Possible sung evensong
19th St. Gregory of Nyssa, Bishop and Doctor and his sister Macrina 10:30 Eucharist
23rd Sixth Sunday after Trinity 10:45 Eucharist
26th St. Anne and St. Joachim, Parents of the Blessed Virgin Mary 10:30 Eucharist

August

Date
Church Calendar
Time
Service
2nd Feria: BCP Seventh Sunday after Trinity 10:30 Eucharist
6th
Transfiguration of our Lord 8:00 Eucharist
9th Feria: Mary Sumner, founder of the Mothers’ Union 10:30 Eucharist
13th The Blessed Virgin Mary
(Ninth Sunday after Trinity)
10:45 Eucharist
16th Feria: BCP Ninth Sunday after Trinity 10:30 Eucharist
20th Tenth Sunday after Trinity
18:00 Evening Prayer
23rd Feria: BCP Tenth Sunday after Trinity 10:30 Eucharist
27th Eleventh Sunday after Trinity 10:45 Eucharist
30th Feria: John Bunyan Spiritual Writer 10:30 Eucharist

September

Date
Church Calendar
Time
Service
3rd Twelfth Sunday after Trinity 8:00 Eucharist
6th Allen Gardiner, Missionary, Founder of the South American Mission Society 10:30 Eucharist
10th Thirteenth Sunday after Trinity kept as Education Sunday 10:45 Eucharist
13th John Chrysostom, bishop teacher of the faith 10:30 Eucharist
17th Fourteeth Sunday after Trinity 10:45 United Eucharist Service at St. Mary the Virgin, Nevill Holt marking the 25th anniversary of  the ordination of the Revd. Stephen Bishop.
18:00 Evening Prayer
20th John Coleridge Patteson, Bishop and companions, martyrs 1871 10:30 Eucharist
24th Fifteenth Sunday after Trinity 10:45 Eucharist
27th Vincent de Paul founder of the Lazarists 1660 10:30 Eucharist

October

Date
Church Calendar
Time
Service
1st Sixteenth Sunday after Trinity 8:00 Eucharist
4th St Francis of Assisi 10:30 Eucharist
8th

Seventeenth Sunday after Trinity

11:00 Family Harvest in Great Easton followed by lunch
11th St. Ethelburga, Abbess 675, James the Deacon, Companion of Paulinus, 7th Century 10:30 Eucharist
18th BCP Luke the Evangelist 10:30 Eucharist
22nd Nineteenth Sunday after Trinity
10:45 Eucharist
25th Crispin and Crispinian, Martyrs, c.287 10:30

Eucharist

29th Last Sunday of Trinity 18:00 Choral Evensong marking the 500th anniversary of the reformation: Martin Luther

November

Date
Church Calendar
Time
Service
1st BCP All Saints Day 10:30 Eucharist
5th

All Saints/All Souls

8:00 All Saints Eucharist
18:00

All Souls Service

8th Saints and Martyrs of England 10:30 Eucharist
11th Remembrance Day   Service details tbc
15th Feria: BCP The Twenty-second Sunday after Trinity 10:30 Eucharist
19th 2nd Sunday before Advent
18:00 Evening Prayer
22nd Cecilla, Martyr, c230 10:30 Eucharist
26th
Christ the King
(Sunday next before Advent)
10:45 Eucharist
29th Feria: Day of Intercession and thanksgiving for the Missionary Work of the Church 10:30 Eucharist

December

Date
Church Calendar
Time
Service
1st World Aids Day (Prayers)    
3rd First Sunday of Advent 8:00 Eucharist
4th   19:00 W.I. Carol Service
6th Nicolas, bishop, c326 10:30 Eucharist
11th     Carol Singing (tbc)
12th     Choir Rehearsal for the choir for Great Easton Carol Service
13th Lucy, Martyr, 304 10:30 Eucharist
  Carol Singing in Great Easton (tbc)
17th Third Sunday of Advent 18:00 Choir rehearsal
19:00 Carol Service
20th Feria: BCP Third Sunday in Advent 10:30 Eucharist
24th

Fourth Sunday of Advent
Christmas Eve

23:30 Midnight Mass